Dubrovnik main bus station

Last updated 24 April 2018

Dubrovnik main bus terminal

All intercity and international buses depart from the main bus terminal located in Gruz port.

Where is the bus station in Dubrovnik?

The main bus station can be found behind the Konzum supermarket at the Gruz port parking lot. Bus number 7 goes directly from Lapad to the terminal, other buses such as 1a,1b,1c... stop opposite the terminal.

For the information how to get to the main bus station using a local bus line, check Dubrovnik City Bus Map

Dubrovnik International Bus timetables and connections

  • Destination Departure from Dubrovnik
    Sarajevo 08:00 13:00 16:00 22:30                    
    Međugorje 17:15                        
    Kotor 07:00 08:15 10:00 11:00 15:30 17:30 19:00 20:30            
    Budva 07:00 10:00 11:00 17:30 19:00 20:30                
    Trieste 17:00                          
    Herceg Novi 07:00 08:15 10:00 11:00 15:30 17:30 19:00 20:30            
    Mostar 08:00 13:00 16:00 17:15 22:30                  
    Zenica 16:00 17:15                        
    Podgorica 07:00 19:00                        
    Ivanica,Trebinje 13:30**                          
    Skopje 23:00+                          
    Ulcinj 11:00 20:30                        
    Petrovac 07:00 11:00 17:30 19:00 20:30                  
    Bar 11:00 20:30                        
    Tivat 07:00 08:15 10:00 11:00 15:30 17:30 19:00 20:30            
    Wien 08:00 12:30 21:30                      
    Basel 06:00++                          
    Bern(Geneve) 06:00++                          
    Graz 08:00 12:30 21:30                      
    Maribor 08:00 12:30 21:30                      
    Ljubljana 18:00                          
    Tuzla #10:00                          
  • Operator Line Arrival
    Hafet Tours/Riva Skopje 02:45*
    Autotrans/Centrotrans Sarajevo 05:10
    Transturist tuzla Tuzla 06:30#
    Croatia bus Wien (Bratislava) 06:45
    A.T. Šibenik/Autotrans Trieste 08:32
    APZ Imotski/Autoherz Ljubljana 09:15
    Croatia Bus/Royal Travel Ulcinj 09:20
    Croatia bus Wien 09:45
    Globtour Neum 10:35
    Panorama/Trebinje P. Berkovići 10:40+
    Božur Podgorica 10:45
    Blue Line/ Libertas Kotor 11:00
    Croatia Bus/Jadranexpres Budva 12:30
    Autotrans/Centrotrans Sarajevo 13:40
    Libertas/Blue Line Kotor 15:30
    Globtour Zenica 15:50
    Croatia Bus Bern-Basel-(Geneve) 16:35++
    Panorama/Jadran Expres Ulcinj 17:15
    JadrasnExpres/Croatia Bus Budva 17:35
    Croatia Bus/Jadran Expres Podgorica 21:00
    Autotrans/Centrotrans Sarajevo 21:00
  • Operator Line Departure
    Croatia Bus Basel - Bern - (Geneve) 06:00*
    Croatia Bus/Jadran Expres H.Novi - Kotor - Tivat - Budva - Petrovac - Podgorica 07:00
    Autotrans/Centrotrans Čapljina - Mostar - Sarajevo 08:00
    Croatia Bus Wien 08:00
    Libertas/Blue Line H.Novi - Kotor - Tivat 08:15
    Croatia Bus/ JadranExpres H.Novi - Kotor - Tivat - Budva 10:00
    Transturist Tuzla Tuzla 10:00
    Panorama/Jadran Expres H.Novi - Kotor - Budva - Ulcinj 11:00
    Croatia Bus Maribor - Graz - Wien 12:30
    Autotrans/Centrotrans Mostar - Sarajevo 13:00
    Panorama/Trebinje Promet Ivanica - Trebinje - Berkovići 13:30**
    Libertas/Blue Line H.Novi - Kotor - Tivat 15:30
    Globtour Mostar - Sarajevo - Kiseljak - Zenica 16:00
    A.T.Šibenik/Autotrans Trieste 17:00
    Globtour Međugorje - Mostar veza Vukovar - Vinkovci 17:15
    Croatia Bus/Jadran Ekspres H. Novi - Kotor - Tivat - Budva 17:30
    APZ Imotski/Autoherc Ljubljana 18:00
    Božur H.Novi - Kotor - Tivat - Budva - Petrovac - Podgorica 19:00
    Croatia Bus H.Novi - Kotor - Tivat - Budva - Petrovac - Bar - Ulcinj 20:30
    Croatia Bus Wien (Bratislava) 21:30
    Autotrans/Centrotrans Mostar - Sarajevo 22:30
    Hafet Tours/Riva Skopje 23:00++

* only Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday.
** every day except Sunday.
+ only Friday and Sunday.
++ only Thursday and Sunday.

Buses from here connect Dubrovnik with Bosnia and Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia, Italy and Macedonia as well as the rest of Croatia.

For example buses run to Korcula, Split, Zadar, Rijeka, Karlovac, Zagreb, Osijek - stopping along the way.

Dubrovnik bus station services

Services available at the bus station include a tourist information centre, waiting room, luggage storage, public telephones, ATM machines, a newspaper stand and a taxi station. On the other side of the road you have a cafe bar, pizzeria and small grocery store.

Last minute advices

It is advisable to book your bus tickets in advance online or in person at the selling point due to high demand on some routes in June, July and August. Prices depend on the date, route and company which runs the line. There is a complete list of companies and prices hung out at the info point.

If you found Absolute Croatia useful, it would be awesome if you'd share the knowledge! Thank you :)